Dragon pix

Magic Item House Rules

Magic Items are not limited to +3, items can increase up to +10.

Magic Item Attunement

Some magic items require a character to attune to them before the magical properties of those items can be enjoyed.

The attunement process requires you to grasp or wear the item and spend a short rest focused on the item. This concentration can take the form of prayers, weapon practice, or meditation. In any case, the concentration period must be uninterrupted.

Some items magically reveal facts to certain types of creatures or in certain circumstances when attuned. If this does not work an Identify spell, or trial and error are needed.

A creature can be attuned to one magic item per 3 levels.

Ending a Magic Item’s Attunement: Your attunement to an item ends when you no longer satisfy the item’s attunement prerequisites, when the item has been more than 100 feet away from you for 24 hours, and when you die. You can re-attune with it as normal. You can't Attune to an item above your maximum number of attunments. Also you can end attunement by spending a short rest with the item. You can't un-attune yourself from a cursed item.

Magic Item Identification

Magical potions are have a color to them based on the magic school. They can only be Identified by the Identify spell. They have no taste.

Only Alchemical potions have a taste, and can be identiifed chemically and by taste.

The pearl is consumed by Very Rare and legendary magic items. You can't identify Artifacts or Relics.

Magic items are not identified by spending a short rest with them.

Supernatural Effects:

These effects are not magic and not subject to magic resistance or dispelling. e.g., A druids shape change, breath weapons and a meduda stoning are all supernatural. There are others.

Magic Equipment Notes

Spell/Casting/research Costs

Spell LevelRaritySave DCAttack BonusScirbe HoursScroll Cost gcCasting Cost gcResearch new (days)
0Common1350.550251
1Common13521001004
2Common13548004008
3Uncommon15762,7001,80027
4Uncommon15786,4003,20064
5Rare1791012,5007,500125
6Rare1791221,60010,800216
7Very rare18101434,30019,800343
8Very rare18101651,20025,600512
9Very rare191118Trade only32,400729
10Legendary201236Trade only50,0001,000
11Legendary211372Trade only60,5001,331
12Legendary221496Trade only72,0001,728
13Epic2315128Trade only101,4002,197
14Epic2416158Trade only117,6002,744
15Epic2517188Trade only135,0003,375
Scribe cost includes ink and pen. Work can't be done on the road.
Casting cost does not include the component cost over 100gc.
Research Success Chance 10% / your level - 10% per level of the spell, Subject to GM Approval & Adjustment